81910 Arus Ave, Indio, CA 92201
info@wdyoung.com
 
 
Call us today!
760-347-7906
 
 
 
 
 
 

Our Palms

 
Date Palm — Date Palms in Indio, CA
 
Date Palm
Scientific name: Phoenix Dactylifera
Common name: Date Palm, True Date Palm,Medjool, Deglet Noor, Zahedi, Macho (Male) varieties
Drought tolerant, slow growth rate. The most cultivated palm in the world now one of the most prized landscape palms in the world. The Phoenix dactylifera has no equal in the modern landscape. Great as a specimen palm, street tree, or entry palm and in a grove setting.
 
 
Canary Island Palm — Fan Palms in Indio, CA
 
Canary Island Palm
Scientific Name: Phoenix Canariensis
Common Name: Canary Island Date Palm
Drought tolerant, slow growth rate. The grandest most prestigious palm available. Great as a specimen palm or an entry palm
 
 
Mexican Fan Palm — Mexican Fan Palms in Indio, CA
 
Mexican Fan Palm
Scientific Name: Washingtonia Robusta
Common Name: Mexican Fan Palm, Washington Fan Palm
Drought tolerant, fast growth rate. Washingtonia robusta is the most economical palm available, nothing offers more bang for your buck. Great as a street tree or in a grove setting.
 
 
California Fan Palm — California Fan Palms in Indio, CA
 
California Fan Palm
Scientific Name: Washingtonia Filifera
Common Name: California Fan Palm, Desert Fan Palm
Drought tolerant, moderate growth rate. Nothing says California like the California fan palm. Great as a street tree, specimen palm, and perfect for the desert oasis look.
 
 
Hybrid Fan Palm — Date Palms in Indio, CA
 
Hybrid Fan Palm
Scientific Name: Washingtonia Filifera Hybrid, Washingtonia Robusta Hybrid
Common Name: Washingtonia Hybrid, Hybrid Fan Palm
The “filabusta,” more commonly just called the Hybrid is a cross between the Washingtoni filifera and the Washingtonia robusta. It retains all the good qualities of both, including giving greater mass for plantings closer to the coast. The Hybrid is more massive than the robusta but taller than the filifera.
 
 
Queen Palm — Fan Palms in Indio, CA
 
Queen Palm
Scientific Name: Syagrus Romanzoffiana Palm
Common Name: Queen Palm Cocus Plumosa
Moderately drought tolerant, fast growth rate. Great as a specimen palm or a street tree. The most loved front yard or back yard palm in the Southern California.